Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Kempshott & Buckskin · Basingstoke and Deane

Kempshott & Buckskin: your neighbourhood

Kempshott & Buckskin electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 15% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.7% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.3% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,151 out of 10,609.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

373 out of 10,610.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,610

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,610 out of 10,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,704 out of 8,534.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,913 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

549 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,146 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,143 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 8,534.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,119 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

651 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Kempshott & Buckskin

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kempshott & Buckskin ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

425 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kempshott & Buckskin ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 53 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kempshott & Buckskin
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024299
October 2024389
November 2024353
December 2024343
January 20252910
February 20253712
March 20253222
April 20252923
May 20253615
June 2025303
July 20255710
August 2025370
September 20252610
October 20253817
November 20253113
December 20254011
January 2026263
February 2026298
March 2026348
April 2026254
May 2026416
June 20263914
July 2026434
August 20265312
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kempshott & Buckskin
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
criminal damage arson41
other theft34
shoplifting33
public order31
burglary22
drugs15
vehicle crime12
other crime8
possession of weapons6
bicycle theft4
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →