Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Oakley & The Candovers · Basingstoke and Deane

Oakley & The Candovers: your neighbourhood

Oakley & The Candovers electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 18% across Basingstoke and Deane (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.2% here, compared with 17.3% across Basingstoke and Deane (7.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.9% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (4.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,317 out of 9,207.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

284 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,208

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,208 out of 9,208.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,036 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,469 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.6%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,980 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,490 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.6%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

908 out of 7,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

443 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,213 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

342 out of 3,790.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Oakley & The Candovers

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144 out of 7,614.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Oakley & The Candovers ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

500 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 488 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Oakley & The Candovers ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Oakley & The Candovers
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024333
October 2024372
November 2024400
December 2024500
January 2025382
February 2025372
March 2025415
April 2025415
May 20253812
June 2025326
July 20255111
August 2025500
September 2025406
October 2025422
November 2025326
December 2025281
January 2026434
February 2026385
March 20264810
April 2026393
May 2026503
June 20264412
July 2026475
August 2026496
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Oakley & The Candovers
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime256
public order49
criminal damage arson48
burglary38
other theft35
vehicle crime18
other crime16
shoplifting14
drugs11
possession of weapons9
theft from the person3
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →