Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Winklebury & Manydown · Basingstoke and Deane

Winklebury & Manydown: your neighbourhood

Winklebury & Manydown electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 35.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (9.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 15% across Basingstoke and Deane (5.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.7% here, compared with 14.2% across Basingstoke and Deane (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,420 out of 7,147.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

337 out of 7,148.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,148

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,148 out of 7,148.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,534 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,520 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

453 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,133 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,571 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,097 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,343 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

592 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Winklebury & Manydown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

168 out of 5,872.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winklebury & Manydown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

425 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 458 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winklebury & Manydown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winklebury & Manydown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024545
November 2024479
December 2024341
January 2025201
February 2025295
March 2025366
April 2025399
May 2025439
June 2025356
July 2025479
August 2025410
September 20252014
October 2025385
November 2025413
December 2025505
January 2026374
February 2026261
March 2026284
April 20262610
May 2026378
June 2026387
July 20265411
August 20263015
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winklebury & Manydown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime205
criminal damage arson47
public order40
other theft32
burglary24
shoplifting22
possession of weapons12
other crime11
vehicle crime11
drugs11
theft from the person4
bicycle theft4
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Basingstoke and Deane →