Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastleigh · Hampshire

Crime and safety: Eastleigh

Eastleigh local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the mapped police records show, and what they cannot tell us.

Police-recorded locations for Eastleigh local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

7,984 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 8,140 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastleigh local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 675 mapped crimes in September 2024; 681 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastleigh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202467572
October 202476195
November 202472272
December 202462167
January 202560273
February 202560069
March 2025697103
April 202567799
May 2025672130
June 2025626110
July 2025751171
August 20257361
September 202564296
October 202565083
November 202565778
December 202564965
January 202659367
February 202658395
March 2026711143
April 2026694112
May 2026638185
June 2026690139
July 2026796196
August 2026681186
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastleigh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,859
shoplifting753
public order734
other theft643
criminal damage arson620
vehicle crime405
burglary263
other crime228
drugs224
possession of weapons76
bicycle theft76
robbery66
theft from the person37
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →