Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastleigh · Hampshire

All statistics: Eastleigh

Eastleigh local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with their dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Eastleigh local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 110,626 people in 1996; 143,710 people in 2025. 29.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 110,626 to 143,710 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,032 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Eastleigh local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996110,626
1997110,958
1998111,115
1999114,469
2000115,876
2001116,257
2002116,430
2003116,696
2004117,066
2005118,089
2006119,436
2007120,596
2008121,312
2009122,377
2010124,240
2011125,852
2012126,483
2013127,248
2014128,255
2015128,283
2016128,808
2017129,386
2018130,517
2019132,175
2020134,090
2021136,963
2022139,002
2023140,845
2024142,678
2025143,710
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Eastleigh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £807 a month in January 2015; £1,214 a month in August 2026. 50.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £807 to £1,214 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £40 more a month (3.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Eastleigh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015807
February 2015810
March 2015812
April 2015813
May 2015814
June 2015816
July 2015819
August 2015820
September 2015821
October 2015822
November 2015824
December 2015826
January 2016828
February 2016831
March 2016833
April 2016837
May 2016840
June 2016843
July 2016845
August 2016848
September 2016849
October 2016853
November 2016855
December 2016858
January 2017859
February 2017860
March 2017861
April 2017862
May 2017863
June 2017865
July 2017866
August 2017868
September 2017869
October 2017872
November 2017874
December 2017876
January 2018877
February 2018878
March 2018878
April 2018880
May 2018880
June 2018882
July 2018883
August 2018885
September 2018886
October 2018886
November 2018887
December 2018888
January 2019889
February 2019890
March 2019891
April 2019891
May 2019892
June 2019893
July 2019894
August 2019894
September 2019895
October 2019896
November 2019898
December 2019900
January 2020901
February 2020903
March 2020903
April 2020904
May 2020906
June 2020907
July 2020908
August 2020909
September 2020911
October 2020914
November 2020916
December 2020918
January 2021919
February 2021920
March 2021921
April 2021923
May 2021925
June 2021926
July 2021928
August 2021930
September 2021933
October 2021936
November 2021939
December 2021943
January 2022947
February 2022951
March 2022954
April 2022958
May 2022960
June 2022962
July 2022963
August 2022967
September 2022972
October 2022977
November 2022981
December 2022987
January 2023993
February 20231,001
March 20231,005
April 20231,010
May 20231,013
June 20231,018
July 20231,024
August 20231,034
September 20231,043
October 20231,052
November 20231,059
December 20231,070
January 20241,079
February 20241,086
March 20241,092
April 20241,098
May 20241,103
June 20241,108
July 20241,112
August 20241,119
September 20241,125
October 20241,132
November 20241,138
December 20241,145
January 20251,149
February 20251,155
March 20251,159
April 20251,164
May 20251,168
June 20251,173
July 20251,173
August 20251,174
September 20251,175
October 20251,180
November 20251,185
December 20251,190
January 20261,196
February 20261,201
March 20261,205
April 20261,208
May 20261,210
June 20261,213
July 20261,214
August 20261,214
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Eastleigh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,802 in August 1996; £310,283 in July 2026. 418.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £310,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Eastleigh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,934
February 199556,994
March 199556,250
April 199557,702
May 199557,048
June 199558,967
July 199558,297
August 199557,857
September 199556,648
October 199557,340
November 199557,169
December 199557,792
January 199656,923
February 199657,344
March 199658,157
April 199658,619
May 199658,913
June 199658,540
July 199659,788
August 199659,802
September 199659,742
October 199659,070
November 199659,432
December 199659,642
January 199761,324
February 199762,582
March 199763,992
April 199763,330
May 199763,892
June 199763,735
July 199764,947
August 199766,418
September 199767,120
October 199768,316
November 199768,616
December 199770,192
January 199870,821
February 199870,501
March 199870,682
April 199871,073
May 199872,428
June 199873,067
July 199874,104
August 199875,017
September 199875,047
October 199875,267
November 199875,058
December 199875,030
January 199974,693
February 199974,571
March 199975,513
April 199976,462
May 199978,267
June 199979,235
July 199979,658
August 199980,882
September 199981,480
October 199983,995
November 199985,007
December 199986,781
January 200087,971
February 200090,203
March 200092,161
April 200094,042
May 200095,279
June 200097,421
July 200099,150
August 2000100,952
September 2000102,049
October 2000104,048
November 2000103,820
December 2000104,900
January 2001104,204
February 2001107,607
March 2001106,922
April 2001107,685
May 2001107,186
June 2001111,389
July 2001113,312
August 2001115,407
September 2001114,597
October 2001116,121
November 2001118,176
December 2001121,714
January 2002122,370
February 2002120,889
March 2002120,893
April 2002121,832
May 2002127,034
June 2002129,857
July 2002136,041
August 2002137,835
September 2002141,086
October 2002144,801
November 2002150,774
December 2002154,273
January 2003155,335
February 2003154,635
March 2003154,784
April 2003156,803
May 2003158,687
June 2003158,714
July 2003160,381
August 2003160,208
September 2003162,494
October 2003160,778
November 2003159,790
December 2003162,862
January 2004162,518
February 2004163,982
March 2004163,426
April 2004167,027
May 2004168,267
June 2004170,853
July 2004172,272
August 2004176,973
September 2004178,272
October 2004179,263
November 2004180,722
December 2004181,153
January 2005178,997
February 2005175,493
March 2005174,741
April 2005178,195
May 2005180,051
June 2005179,924
July 2005180,650
August 2005180,127
September 2005181,500
October 2005178,315
November 2005178,572
December 2005178,001
January 2006180,043
February 2006181,580
March 2006181,232
April 2006183,420
May 2006184,338
June 2006186,584
July 2006186,118
August 2006185,819
September 2006186,899
October 2006189,940
November 2006191,336
December 2006192,285
January 2007191,531
February 2007192,899
March 2007195,453
April 2007198,911
May 2007200,835
June 2007203,612
July 2007204,203
August 2007206,904
September 2007205,071
October 2007207,507
November 2007207,400
December 2007208,857
January 2008206,261
February 2008205,496
March 2008203,211
April 2008203,003
May 2008200,632
June 2008201,139
July 2008199,356
August 2008197,046
September 2008189,088
October 2008181,739
November 2008177,947
December 2008178,219
January 2009176,154
February 2009171,490
March 2009170,925
April 2009171,257
May 2009175,725
June 2009174,592
July 2009176,735
August 2009176,821
September 2009179,029
October 2009180,031
November 2009179,542
December 2009179,977
January 2010185,079
February 2010185,868
March 2010190,668
April 2010187,313
May 2010191,153
June 2010191,691
July 2010194,382
August 2010198,477
September 2010198,150
October 2010198,127
November 2010194,512
December 2010194,424
January 2011189,024
February 2011189,589
March 2011188,412
April 2011193,232
May 2011194,705
June 2011195,052
July 2011193,857
August 2011192,118
September 2011193,448
October 2011196,928
November 2011197,746
December 2011194,042
January 2012191,375
February 2012189,118
March 2012188,317
April 2012189,290
May 2012192,569
June 2012197,055
July 2012197,753
August 2012196,954
September 2012198,676
October 2012201,404
November 2012199,886
December 2012195,348
January 2013191,167
February 2013191,254
March 2013192,820
April 2013194,808
May 2013196,143
June 2013199,719
July 2013198,640
August 2013197,898
September 2013195,878
October 2013197,815
November 2013201,778
December 2013205,501
January 2014205,701
February 2014206,437
March 2014205,332
April 2014209,465
May 2014211,243
June 2014214,371
July 2014215,671
August 2014218,769
September 2014219,734
October 2014222,259
November 2014221,821
December 2014221,279
January 2015220,357
February 2015221,997
March 2015226,276
April 2015229,078
May 2015228,089
June 2015228,000
July 2015231,080
August 2015233,141
September 2015236,274
October 2015234,722
November 2015237,507
December 2015239,617
January 2016242,859
February 2016244,085
March 2016245,415
April 2016249,027
May 2016250,324
June 2016249,522
July 2016249,462
August 2016252,061
September 2016255,254
October 2016255,371
November 2016255,846
December 2016258,458
January 2017257,882
February 2017259,969
March 2017259,716
April 2017262,832
May 2017262,586
June 2017263,051
July 2017265,048
August 2017265,806
September 2017267,132
October 2017266,598
November 2017269,845
December 2017268,908
January 2018268,424
February 2018265,826
March 2018268,368
April 2018267,816
May 2018268,950
June 2018266,446
July 2018271,321
August 2018272,311
September 2018274,341
October 2018270,099
November 2018268,628
December 2018268,088
January 2019271,041
February 2019273,263
March 2019273,573
April 2019271,293
May 2019268,932
June 2019268,578
July 2019268,282
August 2019267,797
September 2019268,489
October 2019271,856
November 2019277,284
December 2019278,158
January 2020276,167
February 2020274,524
March 2020273,596
April 2020268,606
May 2020265,288
June 2020266,921
July 2020272,024
August 2020276,976
September 2020274,971
October 2020273,559
November 2020272,717
December 2020277,408
January 2021280,449
February 2021279,805
March 2021278,869
April 2021283,287
May 2021288,814
June 2021295,095
July 2021294,732
August 2021296,634
September 2021296,765
October 2021300,164
November 2021300,073
December 2021302,954
January 2022307,505
February 2022307,252
March 2022306,720
April 2022306,244
May 2022313,007
June 2022318,866
July 2022326,358
August 2022330,385
September 2022328,586
October 2022323,815
November 2022321,172
December 2022321,472
January 2023322,853
February 2023320,796
March 2023321,451
April 2023319,538
May 2023319,360
June 2023313,246
July 2023315,554
August 2023318,389
September 2023324,805
October 2023322,793
November 2023320,415
December 2023314,760
January 2024312,942
February 2024309,544
March 2024309,724
April 2024307,598
May 2024309,652
June 2024310,896
July 2024312,487
August 2024316,095
September 2024316,783
October 2024319,577
November 2024319,092
December 2024322,520
January 2025317,325
February 2025312,078
March 2025307,537
April 2025307,213
May 2025307,910
June 2025303,387
July 2025302,300
August 2025304,048
September 2025305,352
October 2025307,917
November 2025305,254
December 2025308,725
January 2026309,504
February 2026308,927
March 2026308,740
April 2026307,704
May 2026307,265
June 2026307,619
July 2026310,283
Source →

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

26,632 out of 136,443.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,166 out of 136,443.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

136,443

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

136,443 out of 136,443.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,540 out of 110,334.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

25,525 out of 56,922.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,236 out of 56,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

38,118 out of 110,330.

Source and method →

Average home price

£310,000

July 2026 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,283.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

69,514 out of 110,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 110,330.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,984

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,214

August 2026 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,155 out of 110,334.

Source and method →

People living in the area

143,710

Mid-2025 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,936 out of 56,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,854 out of 110,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,430 out of 56,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,698 out of 110,330.

Source and method →

Pay, health, school attendance and work

Additional official figures already held in UK Facts, kept with their original dates and definitions.

Typical weekly pay before tax

Survey-based evidence£820

2025 · Eastleigh · per week

The middle weekly pay of full-time employees who live here. This is before tax and is not take-home household income.

Show the workings

Median gross weekly earnings of full-time resident employees. Not an annual-pay median; no multiplication by 52 is used here. Survey estimates are subject to sampling and nonresponse uncertainty.

Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings · Full-time resident employees · 2025

Source and retained evidence →

Pupils missing a tenth or more of school

15.6%

2024/25 · Eastleigh

Missing this much school can interrupt learning. The figure covers schools located here, so it is not a count of every child who lives here.

Show the workings

Persistent absence means missing 10% or more of possible half-day sessions. School-location basis, enrolment denominator; independent schools and children not on a school roll are outside this collection. Administrative school records, not a survey.

Source and retained evidence →

Men: life expectancy at birth

81.7 years

2022 to 2024 · Eastleigh

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Women: life expectancy at birth

85.2 years

2022 to 2024 · Eastleigh

A summary of death rates over this period. It does not predict how long an individual will live or isolate the effect of local services.

Show the workings

ONS release of 10 December 2025; observations and source publication date verified against the original workbook on 11 October 2026. Three-year period life expectancy, not an individual prediction.

Source and retained evidence →

Working-age people claiming unemployment-related benefits

2.3%

August 2026 · Eastleigh

This describes benefit claims, not everyone without a job. Eligibility rules and people’s circumstances affect the count.

Show the workings

Live-pulled 2026-09-21 directly from the Nomis structured API (not a re-scraped report page).

Source and retained evidence →

Open the individual ward figures →