Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastleigh · Hampshire

Average home prices reached £310,000 in Eastleigh.

Eastleigh local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Eastleigh’s council is both a planning authority and a developer. One Horton Heath has homes under construction and a school application, while the town centre has completed homes and business space. These stages need separate tracking so a planned facility is never presented as a service already available.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Eastleigh local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £59,802 in August 1996; £310,283 in July 2026. 418.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £54,000 to £310,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Eastleigh local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199553,934
February 199556,994
March 199556,250
April 199557,702
May 199557,048
June 199558,967
July 199558,297
August 199557,857
September 199556,648
October 199557,340
November 199557,169
December 199557,792
January 199656,923
February 199657,344
March 199658,157
April 199658,619
May 199658,913
June 199658,540
July 199659,788
August 199659,802
September 199659,742
October 199659,070
November 199659,432
December 199659,642
January 199761,324
February 199762,582
March 199763,992
April 199763,330
May 199763,892
June 199763,735
July 199764,947
August 199766,418
September 199767,120
October 199768,316
November 199768,616
December 199770,192
January 199870,821
February 199870,501
March 199870,682
April 199871,073
May 199872,428
June 199873,067
July 199874,104
August 199875,017
September 199875,047
October 199875,267
November 199875,058
December 199875,030
January 199974,693
February 199974,571
March 199975,513
April 199976,462
May 199978,267
June 199979,235
July 199979,658
August 199980,882
September 199981,480
October 199983,995
November 199985,007
December 199986,781
January 200087,971
February 200090,203
March 200092,161
April 200094,042
May 200095,279
June 200097,421
July 200099,150
August 2000100,952
September 2000102,049
October 2000104,048
November 2000103,820
December 2000104,900
January 2001104,204
February 2001107,607
March 2001106,922
April 2001107,685
May 2001107,186
June 2001111,389
July 2001113,312
August 2001115,407
September 2001114,597
October 2001116,121
November 2001118,176
December 2001121,714
January 2002122,370
February 2002120,889
March 2002120,893
April 2002121,832
May 2002127,034
June 2002129,857
July 2002136,041
August 2002137,835
September 2002141,086
October 2002144,801
November 2002150,774
December 2002154,273
January 2003155,335
February 2003154,635
March 2003154,784
April 2003156,803
May 2003158,687
June 2003158,714
July 2003160,381
August 2003160,208
September 2003162,494
October 2003160,778
November 2003159,790
December 2003162,862
January 2004162,518
February 2004163,982
March 2004163,426
April 2004167,027
May 2004168,267
June 2004170,853
July 2004172,272
August 2004176,973
September 2004178,272
October 2004179,263
November 2004180,722
December 2004181,153
January 2005178,997
February 2005175,493
March 2005174,741
April 2005178,195
May 2005180,051
June 2005179,924
July 2005180,650
August 2005180,127
September 2005181,500
October 2005178,315
November 2005178,572
December 2005178,001
January 2006180,043
February 2006181,580
March 2006181,232
April 2006183,420
May 2006184,338
June 2006186,584
July 2006186,118
August 2006185,819
September 2006186,899
October 2006189,940
November 2006191,336
December 2006192,285
January 2007191,531
February 2007192,899
March 2007195,453
April 2007198,911
May 2007200,835
June 2007203,612
July 2007204,203
August 2007206,904
September 2007205,071
October 2007207,507
November 2007207,400
December 2007208,857
January 2008206,261
February 2008205,496
March 2008203,211
April 2008203,003
May 2008200,632
June 2008201,139
July 2008199,356
August 2008197,046
September 2008189,088
October 2008181,739
November 2008177,947
December 2008178,219
January 2009176,154
February 2009171,490
March 2009170,925
April 2009171,257
May 2009175,725
June 2009174,592
July 2009176,735
August 2009176,821
September 2009179,029
October 2009180,031
November 2009179,542
December 2009179,977
January 2010185,079
February 2010185,868
March 2010190,668
April 2010187,313
May 2010191,153
June 2010191,691
July 2010194,382
August 2010198,477
September 2010198,150
October 2010198,127
November 2010194,512
December 2010194,424
January 2011189,024
February 2011189,589
March 2011188,412
April 2011193,232
May 2011194,705
June 2011195,052
July 2011193,857
August 2011192,118
September 2011193,448
October 2011196,928
November 2011197,746
December 2011194,042
January 2012191,375
February 2012189,118
March 2012188,317
April 2012189,290
May 2012192,569
June 2012197,055
July 2012197,753
August 2012196,954
September 2012198,676
October 2012201,404
November 2012199,886
December 2012195,348
January 2013191,167
February 2013191,254
March 2013192,820
April 2013194,808
May 2013196,143
June 2013199,719
July 2013198,640
August 2013197,898
September 2013195,878
October 2013197,815
November 2013201,778
December 2013205,501
January 2014205,701
February 2014206,437
March 2014205,332
April 2014209,465
May 2014211,243
June 2014214,371
July 2014215,671
August 2014218,769
September 2014219,734
October 2014222,259
November 2014221,821
December 2014221,279
January 2015220,357
February 2015221,997
March 2015226,276
April 2015229,078
May 2015228,089
June 2015228,000
July 2015231,080
August 2015233,141
September 2015236,274
October 2015234,722
November 2015237,507
December 2015239,617
January 2016242,859
February 2016244,085
March 2016245,415
April 2016249,027
May 2016250,324
June 2016249,522
July 2016249,462
August 2016252,061
September 2016255,254
October 2016255,371
November 2016255,846
December 2016258,458
January 2017257,882
February 2017259,969
March 2017259,716
April 2017262,832
May 2017262,586
June 2017263,051
July 2017265,048
August 2017265,806
September 2017267,132
October 2017266,598
November 2017269,845
December 2017268,908
January 2018268,424
February 2018265,826
March 2018268,368
April 2018267,816
May 2018268,950
June 2018266,446
July 2018271,321
August 2018272,311
September 2018274,341
October 2018270,099
November 2018268,628
December 2018268,088
January 2019271,041
February 2019273,263
March 2019273,573
April 2019271,293
May 2019268,932
June 2019268,578
July 2019268,282
August 2019267,797
September 2019268,489
October 2019271,856
November 2019277,284
December 2019278,158
January 2020276,167
February 2020274,524
March 2020273,596
April 2020268,606
May 2020265,288
June 2020266,921
July 2020272,024
August 2020276,976
September 2020274,971
October 2020273,559
November 2020272,717
December 2020277,408
January 2021280,449
February 2021279,805
March 2021278,869
April 2021283,287
May 2021288,814
June 2021295,095
July 2021294,732
August 2021296,634
September 2021296,765
October 2021300,164
November 2021300,073
December 2021302,954
January 2022307,505
February 2022307,252
March 2022306,720
April 2022306,244
May 2022313,007
June 2022318,866
July 2022326,358
August 2022330,385
September 2022328,586
October 2022323,815
November 2022321,172
December 2022321,472
January 2023322,853
February 2023320,796
March 2023321,451
April 2023319,538
May 2023319,360
June 2023313,246
July 2023315,554
August 2023318,389
September 2023324,805
October 2023322,793
November 2023320,415
December 2023314,760
January 2024312,942
February 2024309,544
March 2024309,724
April 2024307,598
May 2024309,652
June 2024310,896
July 2024312,487
August 2024316,095
September 2024316,783
October 2024319,577
November 2024319,092
December 2024322,520
January 2025317,325
February 2025312,078
March 2025307,537
April 2025307,213
May 2025307,910
June 2025303,387
July 2025302,300
August 2025304,048
September 2025305,352
October 2025307,917
November 2025305,254
December 2025308,725
January 2026309,504
February 2026308,927
March 2026308,740
April 2026307,704
May 2026307,265
June 2026307,619
July 2026310,283
Source →

People living in the area

143,710

Mid-2025 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£310,000

July 2026 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,283.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,214

August 2026 · Eastleigh local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Compare with other council areas and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 25.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Bishopstoke to 25.7% in Eastleigh Central — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopstoke9.6%4364,523
Fair Oak & Horton Heath9.8%4404,491
Hedge End South10.5%4784,557
Hiltingbury10.8%4474,149
Botley11.4%3292,894
West End North12%3022,527
Bursledon & Hound North12.2%5124,206
Eastleigh South12.3%5784,696
Chandler's Ford13.6%6214,571
Eastleigh North14.7%6054,118
West End South15.6%4342,783
Hamble & Netley17.6%8174,639
Hedge End North18.1%7514,140
Eastleigh Central25.7%1,1854,619
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Hedge End North to 4.7% in Hamble & Netley — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hedge End North2.3%24110,463
Fair Oak & Horton Heath2.6%29211,265
Hiltingbury2.8%29510,614
Botley3%2177,138
Chandler's Ford3.3%35210,511
West End South3.6%2206,162
Bursledon & Hound North4%41210,175
Bishopstoke4.3%45810,676
Eastleigh North4.4%4199,604
Hedge End South4.4%48911,053
Eastleigh Central4.5%49511,031
Eastleigh South4.5%52611,614
West End North4.6%2695,865
Hamble & Netley4.7%48310,273
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.5% to 25.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.5% in Hedge End North to 25.9% in Hiltingbury — a gap of 15.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hedge End North10.5%1,10210,463
Eastleigh Central12%1,32011,031
Eastleigh South12.7%1,47311,611
Bursledon & Hound North14.7%1,49210,174
Botley17.7%1,2627,138
Fair Oak & Horton Heath18.7%2,10111,263
Eastleigh North20%1,9189,610
Bishopstoke22.7%2,42010,680
Hedge End South24.1%2,66311,052
West End South24.1%1,4866,161
Hamble & Netley24.4%2,50710,274
West End North24.9%1,4625,860
Chandler's Ford25.5%2,67610,508
Hiltingbury25.9%2,74810,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

All 14 wards, their figures and local context →

What could change things?

These responses connect the evidence with practical choices. The action plan separates proposed next steps from projects already announced by public bodies.

strength

Use completed town-centre space well

Postmark Place has delivered homes and commercial premises.

Putting existing space to use is a different task from announcing the next development.

What could help →

weakness

Keep the new school in step with housing

One Horton Heath homes were nearing completion while the school was at application stage.

Families need a clear plan for places and safe journeys during the transition.

What could help →

opportunity

Bring useful everyday services into local centres

Hedge End has a foodstore redevelopment objective, while One Horton Heath is building a new community.

Shops and services within reach can reduce unnecessary journeys.

What could help →

Read the full action plan →

Local work to follow

One Horton Heath, Fair Oak and Horton Heath

One Horton Heath: first homes and later phases

The first Lower Acre homes were nearing completion in September 2026. Other housing phases have separate approvals and procurement.

First phase nearing completion in September update; occupation unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Eastleigh Borough Council and appointed contractors

Latest evidence: The council project timeline separates Lower Acre construction from Upper Acre procurement. Show homes being open does not establish that all first-phase homes are occupied.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

One Horton Heath: official project timeline →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the new school in step with housing →

Bring useful everyday services into local centres →

Keep property-led delivery financially visible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

One Horton Heath

One Horton Heath: new primary school

The project team reports submitting a planning application for the school and associated community facilities in August 2026.

Planning application submitted; school opening unverified · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Eastleigh Borough Council working with Hampshire County Council and education partners

Latest evidence: The dated timeline stage is August 2026. Submission is not permission or an operating school.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

One Horton Heath: official project timeline →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep the new school in step with housing →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Postmark Place, Eastleigh town centre

Eastleigh town centre: former Post Office redevelopment

The council’s asset review records new homes above commercial premises.

Development recorded complete in June 2025 strategy · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Eastleigh Borough Council

Latest evidence: The review records completed apartments and three commercial units; its forward plan separately sought tenants for those units. Completed space does not establish full occupancy.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
The named location is verified. An official project boundary has not been matched to current wards; no ward-wide impact is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Asset Management Strategy 2025–2030, June 2025 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use completed town-centre space well →

Keep property-led delivery financially visible →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

All reviewed local projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

0 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected local projects and issues, not a complete inventory of council work. Delivery stages describe the dated evidence, not an assumption that scheduled work has happened.

Action-plan steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery. They are not new council commitments, funded programmes or promised deadlines.

Project locations do not prove that a whole ward benefits. Costs and funding are shown only where the reviewed source states them; blank values mean unverified, not zero.

The One Horton Heath timeline provides month-level milestones; no day has been invented. The separate project website identifies Eastleigh Borough Council as its owner.