Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastleigh · Hampshire

Your area: Eastleigh

Eastleigh local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 25.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Bishopstoke to 25.7% in Eastleigh Central — a gap of 16 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopstoke9.6%4364,523
Fair Oak & Horton Heath9.8%4404,491
Hedge End South10.5%4784,557
Hiltingbury10.8%4474,149
Botley11.4%3292,894
West End North12%3022,527
Bursledon & Hound North12.2%5124,206
Eastleigh South12.3%5784,696
Chandler's Ford13.6%6214,571
Eastleigh North14.7%6054,118
West End South15.6%4342,783
Hamble & Netley17.6%8174,639
Hedge End North18.1%7514,140
Eastleigh Central25.7%1,1854,619
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3% to 4.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.3% in Hedge End North to 4.7% in Hamble & Netley — a gap of 2.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hedge End North2.3%24110,463
Fair Oak & Horton Heath2.6%29211,265
Hiltingbury2.8%29510,614
Botley3%2177,138
Chandler's Ford3.3%35210,511
West End South3.6%2206,162
Bursledon & Hound North4%41210,175
Bishopstoke4.3%45810,676
Eastleigh North4.4%4199,604
Hedge End South4.4%48911,053
Eastleigh Central4.5%49511,031
Eastleigh South4.5%52611,614
West End North4.6%2695,865
Hamble & Netley4.7%48310,273
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

10.5% to 25.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 10.5% in Hedge End North to 25.9% in Hiltingbury — a gap of 15.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hedge End North10.5%1,10210,463
Eastleigh Central12%1,32011,031
Eastleigh South12.7%1,47311,611
Bursledon & Hound North14.7%1,49210,174
Botley17.7%1,2627,138
Fair Oak & Horton Heath18.7%2,10111,263
Eastleigh North20%1,9189,610
Bishopstoke22.7%2,42010,680
Hedge End South24.1%2,66311,052
West End South24.1%1,4866,161
Hamble & Netley24.4%2,50710,274
West End North24.9%1,4625,860
Chandler's Ford25.5%2,67610,508
Hiltingbury25.9%2,74810,617
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9% to 17.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9% in Hiltingbury to 17.4% in West End North — a gap of 8.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hiltingbury9%7618,463
Hedge End North9.7%7828,083
Fair Oak & Horton Heath11.5%1,0499,120
Botley11.6%6405,507
Bursledon & Hound North13.1%1,0608,121
Chandler's Ford13.5%1,1778,743
West End South14.2%7505,272
Hamble & Netley14.8%1,2768,603
Eastleigh Central15%1,3098,740
Hedge End South15.2%1,3819,102
Bishopstoke15.5%1,3518,739
Eastleigh North15.6%1,2307,874
Eastleigh South16.9%1,5279,043
West End North17.4%8584,918
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3% to 47.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.3% in West End North to 47.4% in Hiltingbury — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West End North27.3%1,3414,918
Eastleigh South28.5%2,5749,043
Hedge End South29.1%2,6489,102
Bishopstoke30.3%2,6468,739
Eastleigh North30.3%2,3867,874
West End South30.8%1,6245,272
Eastleigh Central32.1%2,8048,740
Hamble & Netley32.4%2,7878,603
Fair Oak & Horton Heath32.9%3,0009,120
Bursledon & Hound North33.5%2,7198,121
Botley34.6%1,9085,507
Chandler's Ford35.8%3,1348,743
Hedge End North36.6%2,9608,083
Hiltingbury47.4%4,0108,463
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.9% to 18.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.9% in Hiltingbury to 18.5% in Eastleigh South — a gap of 10.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hiltingbury7.9%3274,152
Fair Oak & Horton Heath8.3%3734,491
Hedge End North9.3%3834,139
Botley10.9%3172,895
Chandler's Ford11%5054,575
West End South11.4%3162,783
Hedge End South12.2%5574,560
Bursledon & Hound North13.6%5704,206
West End North13.6%3452,529
Bishopstoke14.1%6374,523
Hamble & Netley14.7%6804,639
Eastleigh North14.8%6104,118
Eastleigh Central16.2%7464,619
Eastleigh South18.5%8704,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.6% to 32.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.6% in Hiltingbury to 32.6% in Eastleigh South — a gap of 31 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 14 of 14 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hiltingbury1.6%684,149
Chandler's Ford5.6%2564,571
West End South5.9%1652,783
Fair Oak & Horton Heath6.4%2874,491
Hedge End South6.6%3024,557
Hedge End North9.6%3994,140
West End North11%2792,527
Botley12.5%3632,894
Bishopstoke14.8%6714,523
Eastleigh North16.2%6674,118
Hamble & Netley16.9%7844,639
Eastleigh Central18.7%8624,619
Bursledon & Hound North18.8%7904,206
Eastleigh South32.6%1,5334,696
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BishopstokeBotleyBursledon & Hound NorthChandler's FordEastleigh CentralEastleigh NorthEastleigh SouthFair Oak & Horton HeathHamble & NetleyHedge End NorthHedge End SouthHiltingburyWest End NorthWest End South
14 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards. They are different from police neighbourhoods, villages and parish boundaries.