Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Bishopstoke · Eastleigh

Bishopstoke: your neighbourhood

Bishopstoke electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (3.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.3% here, compared with 33.1% across Eastleigh (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,420 out of 10,680.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,678

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,678 out of 10,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,646 out of 8,739.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,174 out of 4,523.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

637 out of 4,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,262 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,284 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

231 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 8,739.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 4,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,323 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

671 out of 4,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishopstoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

367 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 394 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishopstoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishopstoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024315
October 2024343
November 2024343
December 2024372
January 2025390
February 2025383
March 20253411
April 2025325
May 2025296
June 2025344
July 20253210
August 2025200
September 2025246
October 2025214
November 2025304
December 2025271
January 2026200
February 2026252
March 2026372
April 2026455
May 2026496
June 2026276
July 2026346
August 2026286
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishopstoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime199
criminal damage arson37
other theft31
public order21
other crime20
burglary17
shoplifting17
drugs10
vehicle crime9
robbery3
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →