Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Botley · Eastleigh

Botley: your neighbourhood

Botley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (2.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.6% here, compared with 13.7% across Eastleigh (2.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,262 out of 7,138.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 7,138.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,137

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,137 out of 7,137.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,908 out of 5,507.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Botley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,194 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.9%

21 March 2021 · Botley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 2,895.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,825 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.3%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,598 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

136 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.6%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 5,507.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

329 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,244 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 2,894.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Botley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

91 out of 5,514.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Botley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

413 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 509 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Botley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Botley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024456
October 2024308
November 2024404
December 2024525
January 2025261
February 2025323
March 2025434
April 2025406
May 20254011
June 2025499
July 20256322
August 2025490
September 2025456
October 2025384
November 2025284
December 20253815
January 2026287
February 2026288
March 2026487
April 2026324
May 2026316
June 20262010
July 20265712
August 2026208
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Botley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime221
other theft45
public order41
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime23
burglary14
other crime14
drugs7
shoplifting5
possession of weapons2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →