Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Eastleigh / Bursledon & Hound North

Bursledon & Hound North · Eastleigh

Bursledon & Hound North: your neighbourhood

Bursledon & Hound North electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (5.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (1.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,492 out of 10,174.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

412 out of 10,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,175

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,175 out of 10,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,719 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.6%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,834 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

570 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

30.4%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,465 out of 8,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,415 out of 8,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 8,116.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,060 out of 8,121.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

512 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,493 out of 8,116.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

790 out of 4,206.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Bursledon & Hound North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 8,116.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bursledon & Hound North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 679 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bursledon & Hound North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bursledon & Hound North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024475
October 2024502
November 2024495
December 20244011
January 20256910
February 2025636
March 2025553
April 20256711
May 2025685
June 2025567
July 2025658
August 2025501
September 2025585
October 20255413
November 20255416
December 20255513
January 2026476
February 2026344
March 20265310
April 2026604
May 20266121
June 20267213
July 20265825
August 20262913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bursledon & Hound North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
criminal damage arson65
other theft65
public order61
vehicle crime35
other crime23
burglary22
drugs21
shoplifting17
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person5
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →