Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Eastleigh / Eastleigh Central

Eastleigh Central · Eastleigh

Eastleigh Central: your neighbourhood

Eastleigh Central electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (11.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (7.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,320 out of 11,031.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

495 out of 11,031.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,031

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,031 out of 11,031.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,804 out of 8,740.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,285 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

746 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,523 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,937 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,309 out of 8,740.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,185 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,230 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

862 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

283 out of 8,743.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastleigh Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,394 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,302 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastleigh Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 162 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastleigh Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411111
October 202413320
November 20249916
December 202410017
January 202511122
February 202511412
March 202511622
April 20259610
May 20259410
June 20258614
July 202511939
August 20251230
September 202510511
October 20259815
November 2025995
December 202510311
January 20268313
February 202611215
March 202611435
April 202613213
May 20269335
June 202614419
July 202614937
August 202616253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastleigh Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime686
shoplifting194
public order123
criminal damage arson101
other theft87
drugs50
vehicle crime35
burglary30
other crime27
bicycle theft22
possession of weapons15
robbery12
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →