Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Eastleigh South · Eastleigh

Eastleigh South: your neighbourhood

Eastleigh South electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 33% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (19.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.5% here, compared with 12.7% across Eastleigh (5.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,473 out of 11,611.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

526 out of 11,614.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,610

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,610 out of 11,610.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,574 out of 9,043.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,406 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

870 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

31%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,799 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,944 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

402 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,527 out of 9,043.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

578 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,397 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

33%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,533 out of 4,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Eastleigh South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

290 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Eastleigh South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,127 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,047 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Eastleigh South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 82 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Eastleigh South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248510
October 20249910
November 20241007
December 2024655
January 2025718
February 20258912
March 20257713
April 20258214
May 20258914
June 20258410
July 202510015
August 20251060
September 20259812
October 2025888
November 202511811
December 2025973
January 2026905
February 2026807
March 20269713
April 20269317
May 20269914
June 2026797
July 202610613
August 2026829
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Eastleigh South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime635
public order117
other theft99
criminal damage arson66
vehicle crime47
shoplifting34
drugs32
burglary22
other crime22
robbery17
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons14
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →