Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hamble & Netley · Eastleigh

Hamble & Netley: your neighbourhood

Hamble & Netley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.4% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (4.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (3.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,507 out of 10,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

483 out of 10,273.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,274

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,274 out of 10,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,787 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,217 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

680 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,377 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,993 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

251 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,276 out of 8,603.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

817 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,411 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

784 out of 4,639.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Hamble & Netley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 8,605.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hamble & Netley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

537 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 606 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hamble & Netley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hamble & Netley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024502
October 20245410
November 2024374
December 2024265
January 2025566
February 2025405
March 20256511
April 2025484
May 20254827
June 20254923
July 20256824
August 2025650
September 20253912
October 2025383
November 2025346
December 2025412
January 2026346
February 20264432
March 20265330
April 20264112
May 20264950
June 20265235
July 20266226
August 20265022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hamble & Netley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime263
criminal damage arson66
public order60
other theft50
vehicle crime20
burglary17
shoplifting17
drugs17
other crime16
robbery7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →