Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hedge End North · Eastleigh

Hedge End North: your neighbourhood

Hedge End North electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 10.5% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 14% across Eastleigh (4.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.7% here, compared with 13.7% across Eastleigh (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,102 out of 10,463.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 10,463.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,461

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,461 out of 10,461.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,960 out of 8,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,548 out of 4,139.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

383 out of 4,139.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,909 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

73.9%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,964 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

782 out of 8,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

751 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,122 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

399 out of 4,140.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

201 out of 8,074.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hedge End North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

411 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 484 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hedge End North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hedge End North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024438
October 20244811
November 2024538
December 2024496
January 2025305
February 2025252
March 2025307
April 20252814
May 20255112
June 2025427
July 20255110
August 2025340
September 20253910
October 2025404
November 2025257
December 2025425
January 2026375
February 2026303
March 2026385
April 2026295
May 20264710
June 2026293
July 20262317
August 20263221
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hedge End North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime216
public order32
criminal damage arson29
other theft29
vehicle crime28
other crime19
burglary16
drugs14
shoplifting10
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →