Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hedge End South · Eastleigh

Hedge End South: your neighbourhood

Hedge End South electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.1% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.1% here, compared with 33.1% across Eastleigh (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,663 out of 11,052.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

489 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,053

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,053 out of 11,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,648 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,033 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

557 out of 4,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,538 out of 9,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,375 out of 9,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 9,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,381 out of 9,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

478 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,644 out of 9,104.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 4,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hedge End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

191 out of 9,104.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hedge End South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

746 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 711 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hedge End South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 70 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hedge End South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024512
October 20246510
November 20247610
December 2024696
January 2025438
February 2025451
March 2025547
April 20255210
May 2025579
June 20256310
July 2025685
August 2025680
September 2025639
October 2025729
November 2025593
December 2025384
January 2026572
February 2026524
March 2026727
April 2026636
May 2026706
June 2026576
July 2026739
August 2026706
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hedge End South
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting296
violent crime210
public order71
other theft41
criminal damage arson39
vehicle crime28
burglary22
drugs11
other crime10
robbery7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →