Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

West End North · Eastleigh

West End North: your neighbourhood

West End North electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.3% here, compared with 33.1% across Eastleigh (5.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.9% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (5.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.4% here, compared with 13.7% across Eastleigh (3.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,462 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

269 out of 5,865.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,860

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,860 out of 5,860.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,341 out of 4,918.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · West End North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,210 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · West End North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

345 out of 2,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.5%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,895 out of 4,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,922 out of 4,922.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

119 out of 4,922.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

858 out of 4,918.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

302 out of 2,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.2%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 4,922.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

279 out of 2,527.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · West End North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 4,922.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West End North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

343 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 331 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West End North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West End North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024262
October 2024331
November 2024255
December 2024282
January 2025262
February 2025164
March 2025263
April 2025292
May 2025224
June 2025293
July 2025263
August 2025450
September 2025274
October 2025312
November 2025404
December 2025324
January 2026252
February 2026231
March 2026257
April 20262411
May 2026227
June 2026228
July 20264016
August 20263214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West End North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
vehicle crime41
public order32
criminal damage arson31
shoplifting30
other theft21
burglary17
drugs8
other crime7
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →