Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

West End South · Eastleigh

West End South: your neighbourhood

West End South electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 13% across Eastleigh (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.1% here, compared with 19.5% across Eastleigh (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 33.1% across Eastleigh (2.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,486 out of 6,161.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

220 out of 6,162.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,162

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,162 out of 6,162.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,624 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.3%

21 March 2021 · West End South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,289 out of 2,783.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · West End South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

316 out of 2,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.7%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.4%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,238 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

750 out of 5,272.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 2,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,418 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

165 out of 2,783.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · West End South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

103 out of 5,276.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West End South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

418 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 393 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West End South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West End South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024463
October 2024402
November 2024511
December 2024271
January 2025250
February 2025141
March 2025284
April 2025382
May 2025477
June 2025207
July 2025276
August 2025300
September 2025234
October 2025383
November 2025410
December 2025500
January 2026363
February 2026455
March 2026309
April 2026307
May 2026246
June 2026264
July 20264010
August 2026356
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West End South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime196
vehicle crime54
criminal damage arson40
shoplifting35
other theft28
public order23
burglary19
other crime10
drugs7
robbery3
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Eastleigh →