Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Alverstoke · Gosport

Alverstoke: your neighbourhood

Alverstoke electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 3% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (13 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 24.8% across Gosport (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.2% here, compared with 21.4% across Gosport (8.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,904 out of 6,315.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

287 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,314

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,314 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,798 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.9%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,255 out of 2,677.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 2,677.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,435 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,763 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

153 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

773 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

323 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,877 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

90 out of 2,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Alverstoke

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alverstoke ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

269 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 244 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alverstoke ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 32 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alverstoke
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241810
October 2024154
November 2024111
December 2024163
January 2025200
February 2025231
March 2025153
April 20252812
May 2025226
June 2025196
July 2025356
August 2025228
September 2025236
October 2025103
November 2025175
December 2025153
January 2026183
February 2026242
March 2026242
April 2026214
May 2026278
June 2026375
July 2026218
August 2026325
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alverstoke
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime140
public order26
criminal damage arson24
shoplifting17
other theft14
drugs13
vehicle crime7
burglary7
other crime6
possession of weapons5
robbery4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →