Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Forton · Gosport

Forton: your neighbourhood

Forton electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (17.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 18.3% across Gosport (7.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 21.4% across Gosport (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

838 out of 5,793.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

419 out of 5,793.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,792

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,792 out of 5,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 4,634.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Forton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,630 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Forton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

686 out of 2,660.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,729 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,680 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

346 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

976 out of 4,634.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

653 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

792 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Forton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

240 out of 4,649.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Forton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

650 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 736 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Forton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Forton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024645
October 2024664
November 2024533
December 2024535
January 2025591
February 2025565
March 2025695
April 2025465
May 2025655
June 2025737
July 2025615
August 2025712
September 2025635
October 20256310
November 2025577
December 2025364
January 2026435
February 2026487
March 2026513
April 2026521
May 2026546
June 2026545
July 2026626
August 20266716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Forton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime356
other theft60
criminal damage arson52
public order43
shoplifting43
drugs33
vehicle crime20
burglary13
possession of weapons9
other crime8
robbery6
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →