Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Gosport / Grange & Alver Valley

Grange & Alver Valley · Gosport

Grange & Alver Valley: your neighbourhood

Grange & Alver Valley electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 6.2% here, compared with 21.4% across Gosport (15.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (13.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across Gosport (9.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

457 out of 7,404.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

325 out of 7,401.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,404

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,404 out of 7,404.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,193 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,527 out of 2,786.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

583 out of 2,786.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,568 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,496 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

253 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

791 out of 5,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

777 out of 2,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

420 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

826 out of 2,785.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Grange & Alver Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 5,310.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Grange & Alver Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

610 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 801 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Grange & Alver Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 83 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Grange & Alver Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248316
October 20245926
November 2024757
December 20245610
January 20254814
February 2025521
March 2025698
April 2025739
May 20258710
June 2025618
July 20255415
August 2025843
September 2025479
October 2025585
November 2025505
December 2025563
January 2026588
February 2026467
March 2026409
April 20264620
May 20264714
June 2026497
July 2026589
August 20265515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Grange & Alver Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime352
criminal damage arson73
public order66
other theft47
drugs16
other crime14
burglary11
vehicle crime9
shoplifting7
robbery5
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →