Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Gosport / Harbourside & Town

Harbourside & Town · Gosport

Harbourside & Town: your neighbourhood

Harbourside & Town electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (13.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 27% here, compared with 19% across Gosport (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.9% here, compared with 18.3% across Gosport (7.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,076 out of 4,909.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

358 out of 4,910.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,911

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,911 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

928 out of 4,163.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,664 out of 2,653.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

688 out of 2,653.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,831 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,130 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

912 out of 4,163.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 2,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,046 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

789 out of 2,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Harbourside & Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

204 out of 4,165.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Harbourside & Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

932 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,177 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Harbourside & Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Harbourside & Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241028
October 202412313
November 20241029
December 20241047
January 2025908
February 20258712
March 202510216
April 2025687
May 2025979
June 20256211
July 202513432
August 202510621
September 20259714
October 2025669
November 2025616
December 2025709
January 2026555
February 2026599
March 20267312
April 20268417
May 20269823
June 202610114
July 20267020
August 20269819
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Harbourside & Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime434
shoplifting126
public order112
other theft59
criminal damage arson55
drugs36
burglary26
bicycle theft23
other crime23
possession of weapons16
vehicle crime11
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →