Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Gosport / Leesland & Newtown

Leesland & Newtown · Gosport

Leesland & Newtown: your neighbourhood

Leesland & Newtown electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 19% across Gosport (7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (6.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.5% here, compared with 21.4% across Gosport (3.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,175 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

348 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,700

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,700 out of 6,700.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,351 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,656 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

525 out of 3,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.5%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,395 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

219 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

836 out of 5,518.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

790 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,166 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

298 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Leesland & Newtown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

192 out of 5,522.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leesland & Newtown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

428 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 478 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leesland & Newtown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 35 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leesland & Newtown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024382
October 2024385
November 2024382
December 2024227
January 2025444
February 2025403
March 2025461
April 2025433
May 2025508
June 2025400
July 2025533
August 2025265
September 2025382
October 2025303
November 20255114
December 2025305
January 2026463
February 2026305
March 20263314
April 20262710
May 20263414
June 2026268
July 20264812
August 20263515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leesland & Newtown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime210
other theft57
criminal damage arson40
public order37
drugs26
vehicle crime17
other crime14
burglary9
possession of weapons6
robbery4
shoplifting4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →