Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Gosport / Rowner & Holbrook

Rowner & Holbrook · Gosport

Rowner & Holbrook: your neighbourhood

Rowner & Holbrook electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 16% across Gosport (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Gosport (6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.2% here, compared with 18.3% across Gosport (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,044 out of 5,688.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

323 out of 5,689.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,690

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,690 out of 5,690.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

849 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,414 out of 2,413.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

535 out of 2,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,686 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,688 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

941 out of 4,531.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

472 out of 2,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

639 out of 2,413.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Rowner & Holbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 4,528.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rowner & Holbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

490 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 531 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rowner & Holbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rowner & Holbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024455
October 2024416
November 2024456
December 2024390
January 2025554
February 2025380
March 2025447
April 2025433
May 2025477
June 2025338
July 2025457
August 2025560
September 20254113
October 20255210
November 2025382
December 2025598
January 2026516
February 2026327
March 2026343
April 2026377
May 2026406
June 2026312
July 2026344
August 2026417
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rowner & Holbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
public order54
criminal damage arson48
other theft38
drugs20
vehicle crime16
other crime15
burglary13
shoplifting11
bicycle theft10
possession of weapons8
theft from the person6
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Gosport →