Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Havant / Havant St Faith's

Havant St Faith's · Havant

Havant St Faith's: your neighbourhood

Havant St Faith's electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (9.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Havant (6.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.5% here, compared with 19.9% across Havant (5.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,650 out of 11,160.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 11,175.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,168

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,168 out of 11,168.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,384 out of 9,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,339 out of 4,971.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

708 out of 4,971.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,758 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,376 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

381 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,365 out of 9,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

804 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,565 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

616 out of 4,987.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Havant St Faith's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

273 out of 9,407.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Havant St Faith's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,292 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,295 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Havant St Faith's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 135 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Havant St Faith's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241138
October 202412919
November 20249712
December 2024868
January 202510711
February 202510523
March 20259811
April 202510715
May 202511514
June 20259015
July 202511821
August 20251300
September 20251066
October 202513514
November 2025927
December 20257611
January 20269316
February 202610420
March 202611710
April 20269917
May 20261278
June 20261007
July 202610819
August 202613528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Havant St Faith's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime592
shoplifting162
criminal damage arson124
public order120
other theft80
vehicle crime56
burglary44
drugs34
robbery22
bicycle theft20
other crime15
possession of weapons15
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →