Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hayling East · Havant

Hayling East: your neighbourhood

Hayling East electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 35.4% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (11 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 19% across Havant (10.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 12% across Havant (3.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,104 out of 8,779.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

625 out of 8,800.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,793

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,793 out of 8,793.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,347 out of 4,145.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

774 out of 4,145.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

51.5%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,969 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,516 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

295 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,675 out of 7,710.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

653 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,991 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

350 out of 4,146.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hayling East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

222 out of 7,707.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hayling East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 631 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hayling East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hayling East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024472
November 2024555
December 2024454
January 2025502
February 2025424
March 2025503
April 20255210
May 2025455
June 2025652
July 2025677
August 2025774
September 2025412
October 2025375
November 2025463
December 2025611
January 2026453
February 2026302
March 2026381
April 2026302
May 2026585
June 2026616
July 2026604
August 2026375
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hayling East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime301
shoplifting50
public order46
criminal damage arson37
other theft37
other crime20
burglary20
drugs11
possession of weapons10
vehicle crime7
theft from the person2
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →