Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Havant / Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Leigh Park Central & West Leigh · Havant

Leigh Park Central & West Leigh: your neighbourhood

Leigh Park Central & West Leigh electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 19% across Havant (24 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 31.3% here, compared with 19.1% across Havant (12.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.8% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (10.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,924 out of 12,497.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

955 out of 12,489.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,494

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,494 out of 12,494.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,530 out of 9,673.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,552 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,633 out of 5,213.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,841 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,374 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

745 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.2%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,724 out of 9,673.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

615 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,760 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,222 out of 5,212.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

443 out of 9,658.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leigh Park Central & West Leigh ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,555 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,889 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leigh Park Central & West Leigh ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 200 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420029
October 202416741
November 202421243
December 202416629
January 202516123
February 202515814
March 202512015
April 202513411
May 202511624
June 202512114
July 202514830
August 20251860
September 20251708
October 202513327
November 202510615
December 202510213
January 20261128
February 202613228
March 202613021
April 202610723
May 202614428
June 202613515
July 202617525
August 202610921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leigh Park Central & West Leigh
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime851
public order178
shoplifting132
criminal damage arson122
other theft73
drugs46
other crime37
possession of weapons36
burglary31
vehicle crime25
robbery10
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →