Skip to content
Hampshire Counts — Hampshire, in numbers.Local help →
Hampshire Counts / Council areas / Havant / Leigh Park Hermitage

Leigh Park Hermitage · Havant

Leigh Park Hermitage: your neighbourhood

Leigh Park Hermitage electoral ward · boundaries: May 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 19% across Havant (22.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.2% here, compared with 26.5% across Havant (11.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.4% here, compared with 24.3% across Havant (10.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,732 out of 12,941.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

885 out of 12,958.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,949

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,949 out of 12,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,484 out of 9,754.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.5%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,225 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,432 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,730 out of 9,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,602 out of 9,756.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

653 out of 9,756.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,756 out of 9,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

592 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,590 out of 9,756.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,021 out of 4,924.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Leigh Park Hermitage

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

424 out of 9,756.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leigh Park Hermitage ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,288 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,336 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leigh Park Hermitage ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 129 mapped crimes in September 2024; 127 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leigh Park Hermitage
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241298
October 20241082
November 20241079
December 20241115
January 202512111
February 2025864
March 202512612
April 20251096
May 202512420
June 2025926
July 202510616
August 20251170
September 20251174
October 202511913
November 20257410
December 202510911
January 202610314
February 20268310
March 202610619
April 202611115
May 20269227
June 202610424
July 202614314
August 202612713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leigh Park Hermitage
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime720
criminal damage arson123
public order112
shoplifting66
other theft59
vehicle crime42
other crime41
drugs40
burglary34
possession of weapons27
robbery12
bicycle theft6
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A project elsewhere in the borough may matter here, but its location does not prove who benefits. Only verified ward associations are attached to a neighbourhood.

No project footprint has yet been verified for this ward. See the council-area projects and their stated locations →

What could help across Havant →